Privacy Policy

Experian Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement applies to the collection and use of personal information by Experian Australia, including information collected through the various websites operated by Experian Australia that link to this Statement. It does not apply to personal information collected through websites that have their own Privacy Statements. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please email us.

View the policy

 

Credit Services Privacy Policy

Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd is a credit reporting body under the Privacy Act, and does not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than as part of its credit reporting business. As a result, the information collected, used and disclosed is regulated under Part IIIA of the “Privacy Act 1988” rather than the Australian Privacy Principles. You should be aware that other entities within the Experian corporate group may collect, use and disclose personal information not related to credit reporting. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please email us.

View the policy

 

Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014

An independent review pursuant to clause 24.2 of the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 was conducted by independent consultant Ms Andrea Beatty (Consulting Principal) at Keypoint Law. The review assessed Experian Australia Credit Services’ compliance with the credit reporting obligations in Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, the Privacy Regulation and Credit Reporting Code. It should be noted the review does not cover compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles or any other obligations under the Privacy Act. In summary, the report confirms Experian Australia Credit Services is compliant with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the CR Code.

View the policy

 

Experian Credit Reporting Annual Report

Clause 23.11 of the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2014 (CR Code) requires credit reporting bodies such as Experian to generate a report that includes the information requirements as outlined in clause 23.11 of the CR code (referred to as “The Credit Reporting Annual Report”) and published on their website. The report includes statistics on Experian’s credit reporting performance (requests, corrections, complaints, serious credit infringements and comprehensive credit reporting activity); a summary of Experian’s monitoring and auditing efforts of credit reporting activities; and any other information requested by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

View the 2017 - 2018 report

 

Consumer Opt Out

If you’d like to opt out it’s easy. Simply complete our quick online form.

Opt Out Now