Tag: privacy

Loading...
Data Collection – Privacy Tradeoff...

This week is Privacy Awareness Week (#PAW2014). I think about Privacy all the time, so it is great to have my twitter feed flooded with the topic and more people paying attention. I especially think about the line between creepy and convenient, a very thin line marketers must be...

Read More Data Collection – Privacy Tradeoff
The Australian Privacy changes are now live – ar...

Today, changes to the Privacy Act that have been 8 years in the making are going into effect. We’ve been blogging about these changes for many months to help prepare our customers. But here’s a quick summary in case you’ve missed all that....

Read More The Australian Privacy changes are now live – are you ready?
Privacy Act changes: APP12 & APP13 – your r...

The key point here is that you must give individuals access to their personal information on request, there are separate grounds for refusal of access and these are covered in the OAIC guidelines. The challenge is providing excellent customer service while making sure you provide access ONLY to the...

Read More Privacy Act changes: APP12 & APP13 – your right to access information
Privacy Act changes: APP 11 – what you need to k...

In my previous blog I discussed APP10, which deals with the quality of personal information that you can collect, use and disclose. The four areas listed in APP10 being data accuracy, keeping the data up-to-date, complete and relevant. In this blog we cover APP11 at a high level; you...

Read More Privacy Act changes: APP 11 – what you need to know about keeping data secure
Privacy Act changes: APP 10 – Is your data relev...

For those of you following along, you might wonder what happened to APP9. Because Experian Marketing Services does not deal with Government identifiers, and most marketers should not as well, we felt it wasn’t relevant for this blog series. But if you need to know more about APP9, check...

Read More Privacy Act changes: APP 10 – Is your data relevant?
Privacy update: keep data safe across borders under AP...

This month, we focus on one of the most misunderstood APPs, APP8 "Cross border disclosure of personal data". I've encountered many people, including lawyers, who think this APP makes it illegal to send data overseas. That means there may be some confusion interpreting the requirement and policy intention of...

Read More Privacy update: keep data safe across borders under APP8
Customer centric marketing is privacy centric marketin...

APP 6 – Use or Disclosure of Personal Information APP 6 relates to how the data that is collected is going to be used and being clear and upfront about this use. The intent is that companies will generally use an individual’s personal information only in ways the individual would expect....

Read More Customer centric marketing is privacy centric marketing : APP 6 & 7
Be Reasonable : Comply with APP 5...

The date is getting closer, and while some organisations ready themselves for the changes to the Privacy Act, as an industry we are waiting to see the outcome of the recent consultation process undertaken by the Privacy Commissioner on APP’s 1-5 and how this process will impact the pending...

Read More Be Reasonable : Comply with APP 5
Data Privacy APP 3 and 4: Be smart about how you colle...

Following on from my previous blogs I would like to look at APP3 and APP4 . Before we dive into these principles, let's touch on a few new developments in the Privacy...

Read More Data Privacy APP 3 and 4: Be smart about how you collect data!
The Golden Rule of Data Privacy – APP 2...

The second blog in this month’s countdown series reviews the second Australian Privacy Principle 2 (APP2*) while an interesting one in general, is less so for direct marketers.  The general principle is: “Individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with an APP entity...

Read More The Golden Rule of Data Privacy – APP 2
The Golden Rule of Data Privacy – APP 1...

This month’s privacy countdown blog covers the first privacy principle: Australian Privacy Principle 1 (APP 1) As marketers, we often think about how to achieve our goals in the most efficient way possible. We have tight budgets and tight timelines, and as a result, in our rush to drive our...

Read More The Golden Rule of Data Privacy – APP 1
There’s an APP for that – privacy countdow...

For Experian, at every level, data protection has always been a priority. If you've ever had your CheetahMail account manager tell you not to email a data file or called you with your new account password instead of emailing it, then you know what I...

Read More There’s an APP for that – privacy countdown #1